Skip to main content
Category: GRC Frameworks

Red Book

Also known as: RICS Red Book, RICS Valuation - Professional Standards
Simply put

"Red Book" is an informal name applied to several unrelated authoritative publications, so its meaning depends entirely on context. In the property valuation field it most commonly refers to the professional standards issued by the Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors (RICS). Other bodies and fields use the same nickname for entirely different documents, so the term should not be assumed to mean any single work.

Formal definition

"Red Book" is a colloquial title, not a single defined standard, that different issuing bodies apply to distinct publications. In valuation practice it typically denotes RICS Valuation - Professional Standards, which contains mandatory rules, best-practice guidance, and related commentary applicable to RICS members. The Bank for International Settlements (BIS) uses "Red Book" for country descriptions of payment systems, produced under the guidance for such publications, intended to give a reader with some familiarity a clear and reasonably comprehensive description of a country's payment systems. Other uses of the phrase exist outside the governance, risk, and compliance domain (for example, genealogical reference works, a dictionary sense referring to an official British register bound in red, and unrelated literary titles). Because the label is context-dependent and non-standardized, practitioners should identify the specific issuing body and publication rather than rely on the nickname alone. This entry does not cover implementation detail, version-specific clause references, or the full scope of any single publication.

Why it matters

Because "Red Book" is an informal nickname rather than a defined standard, its greatest practical risk is ambiguity. The same phrase points to entirely unrelated publications depending on the field and issuing body, so a reference that is precise in one professional community may be meaningless or misleading in another. In property valuation the label commonly denotes RICS Valuation - Professional Standards, which sets mandatory rules and best-practice guidance for RICS members. In the payment-systems domain the Bank for International Settlements (BIS) uses the same nickname for country descriptions of payment systems. Treating the term as if it named a single work invites error.

For governance, risk, and compliance professionals, this ambiguity matters because obligations, scope, and applicable audiences differ sharply between the documents that share the nickname. A control or compliance requirement that follows from the RICS standards applies to RICS members engaged in valuation work; it says nothing about a BIS payment-systems description, and vice versa. Relying on the colloquial label alone, without identifying the specific issuing body and publication, can lead to citing the wrong authority or applying rules outside their intended context.

The safest practice is to resolve the reference before acting on it. Because the phrase also appears outside the GRC domain entirely, such as in genealogical reference works, a general dictionary sense of an official British register bound in red, and unrelated literary titles, practitioners cannot assume shared meaning. Naming the issuing body and the full publication title removes the ambiguity that the nickname introduces.

Who it's relevant to

Valuation and surveying professionals
RICS members engaged in valuation work encounter "Red Book" as the common shorthand for RICS Valuation - Professional Standards, which sets out mandatory rules and best-practice guidance for that community. For them, the reference is meaningful within the RICS context but should still be cited by its full title where precision matters.
Payment-systems and financial-market analysts
Those working with payment systems may see "Red Book" used by the Bank for International Settlements for country descriptions of payment systems, intended to give a reader with some familiarity a clear and reasonably comprehensive description of a country's arrangements. This is unrelated to the valuation usage, so context must be confirmed.
Compliance officers and internal auditors
Professionals who cite standards and authorities in their work should treat "Red Book" as an ambiguous label and identify the specific issuing body and publication before relying on it. Using the nickname alone risks pointing to the wrong document across the several unrelated works that share the name.
Researchers and general readers
Anyone encountering the phrase outside the GRC domain should be aware that it also names genealogical reference works, carries a dictionary sense referring to an official British register bound in red, and appears as unrelated literary titles. Shared naming does not imply shared subject matter.

Inside Red Book

Principles of Federal Appropriations Law (GAO Red Book)
The publication most authoritatively known as the 'Red Book' is the U.S. Government Accountability Office (GAO) publication Principles of Federal Appropriations Law. It compiles and explains the legal principles governing the availability and use of federal appropriations, drawing on statutes, case law, and GAO decisions. It is a reference resource rather than a set of auditing standards.
BIS 'Red Book' on payment systems
A separate publication commonly nicknamed the 'Red Book' is issued in connection with the Bank for International Settlements (BIS). Historically associated with the Committee on Payment and Settlement Systems (CPSS), now the Committee on Payments and Market Infrastructures (CPMI), it presents country-level descriptions and statistics on payment, clearing, and settlement systems.
Distinction from the 'Yellow Book'
The 'Red Book' should not be confused with the 'Yellow Book,' which is the common name for Government Auditing Standards (GAGAS) issued by the GAO. GAGAS sets standards for audits of government entities, programs, and funds. The two are distinct documents serving different purposes.
Reference versus standard
Depending on which 'Red Book' is meant, the content functions as a legal reference (appropriations law) or a descriptive and statistical resource (payment systems). Neither is primarily a control framework, and the nickname alone does not identify a single authoritative document.

Common questions

Answers to the questions practitioners most commonly ask about Red Book.

Is the 'Red Book' another name for Government Auditing Standards (GAGAS)?
No. Government Auditing Standards, issued by the U.S. Government Accountability Office (GAO) and known as GAGAS, are commonly referred to as the 'Yellow Book,' not the 'Red Book.' Attributing the 'Red Book' nickname to GAGAS is a common error. When referencing GAO auditing standards, use 'Yellow Book' to avoid confusion among auditors and compliance professionals.
Which GAO publication is actually called the 'Red Book'?
Within the GAO context, the 'Red Book' refers to the Principles of Federal Appropriations Law, a GAO publication addressing the legal framework governing the use of federal funds. It is distinct from the Yellow Book (Government Auditing Standards). Separately, the term 'Red Book' has been used by the Bank for International Settlements (BIS) for publications on payment and settlement systems, historically produced by the Committee on Payment and Settlement Systems (CPSS), now the Committee on Payments and Market Infrastructures (CPMI). Because the same nickname maps to different documents across bodies, always confirm the issuing organization and full title.
How should I identify which 'Red Book' a source is referring to?
Confirm the issuing body and the full formal title before relying on the reference. The GAO 'Red Book' is the Principles of Federal Appropriations Law, while BIS has used 'Red Book' for payment and settlement systems publications associated with the CPSS/CPMI. Citing the full title and publisher, rather than the color nickname alone, reduces the risk of applying the wrong authority in a compliance or audit context.
When documenting standards in a compliance program, should I cite a color-based nickname?
It is generally advisable to cite the full formal title and issuing body rather than a color nickname. Color-based names such as 'Red Book' and 'Yellow Book' can refer to different documents depending on the organization and jurisdiction. Recording the formal title supports traceability and reduces the chance that a reviewer or auditor misidentifies the applicable authority.
How do I ensure my team applies the correct GAO guidance for federal audit work?
Distinguish the applicable GAO publications by purpose: the Yellow Book (Government Auditing Standards) governs the conduct of audits under GAGAS, while the Principles of Federal Appropriations Law addresses the legality of federal fund use. Map each engagement requirement to the correct document and title, and avoid using the 'Red Book' nickname for auditing standards, which may lead teams to the wrong reference.
What should I verify before relying on a BIS 'Red Book' reference for payment systems work?
Check which committee issued the publication and when, since responsibility for BIS payment and settlement systems work moved from the Committee on Payment and Settlement Systems (CPSS) to the Committee on Payments and Market Infrastructures (CPMI). Confirm the current issuing body and the specific publication title, as guidance in this area may be superseded over time and can vary by scope.

Common misconceptions

The 'Red Book' refers to U.S. Government Auditing Standards (GAGAS).
GAGAS is universally known as the 'Yellow Book,' not the 'Red Book.' Practitioners should not treat the two nicknames as interchangeable; conflating them can lead to citing the wrong authority.
There is one single, universally understood publication called the 'Red Book.'
The nickname is used for more than one publication, including the GAO's Principles of Federal Appropriations Law and the BIS-associated payment systems publication. The intended reference typically depends on jurisdiction and subject matter, so the specific title should be confirmed.
The BIS 'Red Book' is produced by a body called the 'committee on payment and settlement matters.'
The responsible body was historically the Committee on Payment and Settlement Systems (CPSS), now the Committee on Payments and Market Infrastructures (CPMI). Using an inaccurate committee name may misattribute the publication.

Best practices

When a source cites the 'Red Book,' confirm the full formal title and issuing body before relying on it, since the nickname maps to more than one publication.
Distinguish the GAO 'Red Book' (Principles of Federal Appropriations Law) from the GAO 'Yellow Book' (Government Auditing Standards / GAGAS), and cite the correct one for the matter at hand.
When referring to the payment systems 'Red Book,' attribute it to the appropriate BIS-associated body, noting the transition from the Committee on Payment and Settlement Systems (CPSS) to the Committee on Payments and Market Infrastructures (CPMI).
Respect jurisdictional scope: the GAO appropriations publication concerns U.S. federal appropriations law and may not apply outside that context.
Cite the specific title and source directly rather than the informal color nickname in formal compliance, audit, or legal documentation to avoid ambiguity.
Verify that any legal or standards reference is current, as these publications are periodically updated and superseded editions may no longer reflect applicable requirements.
Application Security Isn’t Optional Anymore.